Hanwha Techwin TMC-GSFP 1000M Multi-Rate Media Converter

$1,125.00

Available on backorder

Description

On Backorder- 4 weeks lead time

Hanwha TMC-GSFP

The TMC-GSFP electrical-to-optical Ethernet media converters accept a 10/100 or 1000 Mbps electrical input and converts to a 100 or 1000 Mbps optical output (selected by a dip switch) and the 100/1000 Mbps optical input back to the 10/100/1000 Mbps electrical output. “Auto-Negotiating” is supported on the copper interface side. These devices use either one or two optical fibers, depending upon the selection of sold-separately SFP optical module.

A PoE model, the TMC-GSFPPOEM meets the IEEE802.3at standard and provides 30 watts of PoE+ power.

The series consists of small size single channel models, TMC-GSFPM & TMC-GSFPPOEM, and a standard size, single-channel model, TMC-GSFP. The standard size unit may be directly plugged into the SBP-C14 / SBP-C03 Rack or operated as a standalone module. The small size unit operates as standalone modules only.

General Information
Manufacturer: Hanwha Group
Manufacturer Part Number: TMC-GSFP
Brand Name: Wisenet
Product Series: TMC-GSFP
Product Name: TMC-GSFP Transceiver/Media Converter
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 1
Network (RJ-45): Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode, Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported: 74.56 Mile
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 1
Expansion Slot Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Number of SFP Slots: 1
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-TX, 1000Base-FX
Power Description
Power Source: DC
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Standalone, DIN Rail Mountable, Rack-mountable
Height: 1.1″
Width: 3.3″
Depth: 2.5″
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • TMC-GSFP Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Power Supply
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS, WEEE

TMC-GSFP

1000M Multi-Rate Media Converter

  • Full-duplex transmission of 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
  • 10/100/1000BASE-TX electrical port
  • 1000BASE-FX or 100BASE-FX optical port when used with suitable SFPs
  • Supports Jumbo Frames up to 10K Bytes for streaming video applications
  • Bi-color LED status indicators confirm operating status
  • Uses Wisenet SFPs (sold separately) for compatibility with a wide range of optical fibers, optical connector types, and optical transmission distances of up to 120 km
  • Compatible with other converters in the TMC-GSFP series
  • Can be directly plugged into the SBP-C14 / SBP-C03 Rack or operated as a standalone module


Additional information

Weight 2 lbs
Dimensions 4 × 2 × 3 in